Rosehip oil is truly an amazing oil that works wonders for the skin, thanks to the nourishing properties packaged inside the oil. It has high concentrations of Omegas 3, 6, 7 & 9, plus it’s packed full of vitamins and antioxidants. It is particularly high in beta carotene (a form of vitamin A), vitamin C and vitamin E, these help to protect the skin, stimulate collagen, increase cell turnover and fight free radicals. Because of its high antioxidant and Omega content it's great for treating sun damage, aging skin, scars, skin redness, stretch marks, acne scars and other skin irritation issues. The oil can gently aid the healing process and reduce any inflammation from damage to the skin.
How is Rosehip Oil Made?
It is extracted from the fruit and the seeds of the hips from the wild rose bush. The hips are the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals. By using a cold-press extraction process, the oil is pressed and separated from the hips and seeds.
Benefits of Rosehip Oil
Reduces Scarring and Stretch Marks
It is extremely high in omega 6 fatty acids, also known as linoleic and linolenic. These acids help to repair the skin membranes, which helps to create new healthy skin. The fatty acids not only help scarring, but also enable your skin to repair at a faster rate.
Reduce the appearance of scars with our Rosehip & Pumpkin Multi-Action Firming Serum, and Frankincense Regenerating Serum. Help prevent stretch marks during pregnancy with our deeply nourishing Shea Belly Butter and Mandarin & Almond Organic Bath & Body Oil.
Prevents the Effects of Aging and Sun Damage
Being a dry oil it absorbs quickly and deeply, taking all its wonderful nutrients deep into the skin. Thanks to the high antioxidant (particularly vitamins A, C and E) and Omega content it can support cell and tissue regeneration, maintain elasticity of the skin, reduce appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, sun damage and lighten age spots. Due to its high vitamin A and C content it can actually help to stimulate collagen production in the skin and help repair and reduce existing sun damage.
Fights Oily and Acne Prone Skin
It may seem odd adding even more oil to an oily skin type, but even oily skin needs moisture! Rosehip oil is a dry oil, which sinks into the skin and leaves no oily residue after a few minutes of use. Due to Rosehips oil’s Vitamin A, C and linoleic acid content it has amazing anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-oxidant properties, they help to regulate sebum production and prevent blackheads and pimples from forming. It is also extremely effective at healing acne scars.
Soothes Rosacea, Eczema and Dry Skin
Many people have reported great success in managing their rosacea, eczema and dry skin by adding Rosehip oil to their skin care routine. It is rich in vitamins A, C, E and in both polyphenols and anthocyanin, which have an incredible ability to help support skin rejuvenation, repair and help reduce inflammation. In addition to these remarkable abilities, the oil provides a calming effect by helping reduce redness, soothing and strengthening sensitive skin.
Rosehip Oil has been added to our Calendula Ointment, Frankincense Regenerating Serum and Almond & Rosehip Face Cream which are all extremely beneficial for dry rosacea, eczema and dry skin conditions.
You may be interested in reading our Ingredient Feature: Lavender Blog Post
Comments will be approved before showing up.
LULU & BOO NEWS
SUBSCRIBE AND RECEIVE 20% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER!